Other

The Right Course

Route & Heading

We can show you the way!

Other Visas

There are over 100 different types of Australian visas. We have provided herewith a sample of some of the different types of visas that can be applied for.

Given the array of visas available to a non-citizen of Australia, we would encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility for temporary or permanent migration to Australia.

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)

    The subclass 188 visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in Australia.

    You must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.

    The visa includes four streams:

    • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
    • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
    • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
    • Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

    Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • establish a new or develop an existing business and/or invest in Australia, make a designated investment with an Australian state or territory government or make and maintain complying investments in Australia
      • travel in and out of Australia for the life of your visa
      • bring family members with you to Australia
      • seek permanent residence by applying for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • you are nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
      • you are invited to apply
      • you (and all your family members) meet certain health and character requirements
      • you meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)

    The subclass 888 visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa. You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

    You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest or be invited to apply for this visa. You ne​​ed to be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • you are the primary visa holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met all the requirements of your Business Innovation and Investment visa in the stream in which you first applied; or
      • you are the secondary visa holder who is the spouse or de facto partner of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) holder in the Investor or Business Innovation stream and can meet all the primary criteria requirements of the permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa in the relevant stream; or
      • you hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream; and
      • you and your partner have not been involved in any unacceptable business or investment activities
  • Distinguished Talent (Outside Australia)

    The subclass 124 visa is for people with a distinguished talent. This visa lets you live permanently in Australia.

    The Distinguished Talent visa lets you live permanently in Australia if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

    • a profession
    • a sport
    • the arts
    • academia and research

    You must be outside Australia when this visa is granted.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, a sport, the arts, or academia and research
      • are still prominent in the area
      • would be an asset to the Australian community
      • have no difficulty getting employment, or in becoming established independently in your field in Australia
      • are nominated by an eligible person or organisation
      • meet health and character requirements

      If you are younger than 18 or at least 55 years of age when you apply, you must be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

    • Nomination Requirements

      You must be nominated by an eligible person or organisation with a national reputation in your field. They must also be highly regarded throughout Australia. A reputation confined to one state or region would not be considered national.

      An eligible person or organisation can include:

      • an Australian peak body or organisation
      • an Australian citizen
      • an Australian permanent resident, or
      • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Distinguished Talent (Inside Australia)

    The subclass 858 visa is for people with a distinguished talent. This visa lets you live permanently in Australia.

    The Distinguished Talent visa lets you live permanently in Australia if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

    • a profession
    • a sport
    • the arts
    • academia and research

    You must be in Australia when you apply and when this visa is decided.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)
    • Applicant Requirements

      You might not be eligible for this visa if you are the holder of one of the following visa types at time of application:

      • Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 600)
      • Maritime Crew Visa (Subclass 988)
      • Superyacht Crew visa (subclass 488)
      • Temporary Work visa (Subclass 400)
      • Tourist visa (Subclass 676)
      • eVisitor (Subclass 651)
      • Visitor visa (Subclass 600)
      • Special purpose visa
      • Business (Short Stay) visa (Subclass 456)

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, a sport, the arts, or academia and research
      • are still prominent in the area
      • would be an asset to the Australian community
      • have no difficulty getting employment, or in becoming established independently in your field in Australia
      • are nominated by an eligible person or organisation
      • meet health and character requirements

      If you are younger than 18 or at least 55 years of age when you apply, you must be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

    • Nomination Requirements

      You must be nominated by an eligible person or organisation with a national reputation in your field. They must also be highly regarded throughout Australia. A reputation confined to one state or region would not be considered national.

      An eligible person or organisation can include:

      • an Australian peak body or organisation
      • an Australian citizen
      • an Australian permanent resident, or
      • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Protection

    The subclass 866 visa is for people who engage Australia’s protection obligations because you are a refugee or meet the complementary protection criteria in the Migration Act 1958.

    You and any eligible family members included in the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident and have access to Medicare and Centrelink services.

    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • you are claiming Australia’s protection
      • you meet one of the following criteria:
        • you are a refugee as defined by the Migration Act 1958
        • you meet the complementary protection criteria in the Migration Act 1958
      • you are not barred from lodging a Protection visa application
      • the minister is satisfied that the grant of the visa is in the national interest
      • meet health and character requirements
    • Australia’s Protection Obligations

      According to the Migration Act 1958, refugees are people who are outside their home country and cannot return because they have a well-founded fear of persecution due to their:

      • race
      • religion
      • political opinion
      • nationality
      • membership of a particular social group

      Australia is obliged under the Refugees Convention to provide protection to refugees and to ensure they are not returned to any place where they are likely to face persecution for one of the five grounds under the Migration Act 1958.

      Protection can also be provided to people who cannot be returned to their home country because they engage Australia's complementary protection obligations.

      People engage protection in Australia under complementary protection obligations if there is a real risk that if they return to their home country they will suffer any of the following types of significant harm:

      • arbitrary deprivation of life
      • the death penalty
      • torture
      • cruel or inhuman treatment or punishment
      • degrading treatment or punishment

      Australia's obligation not to return people who might be subject to such harm derives from international human rights treaties to which Australia is a party. These treaties are the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (ICCPR) and the Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment (CAT).

  • Refugee

    The subclass 200 visa is for people outside Australia, living outside thier home country and are persecuted in their home country.

    To be considered for resettlement in Australia under this visa, you would usually need to be referred by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) to the Australian Government

    • What You Can Do

      This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you to:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • access certain social security payments
      • apply for Australian citizenship (after you have lived in Australia for four years)
      • propose family members for permanent residence
      • attend English language classes
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • you are outside Australia
      • you are living outside your home country
      • you are persecuted in your home country
      • meet health and character requirements

Visacorp Advantage

Aside from the more popular visas used to migrate to Australia, there are other types of visas that may be of interest.

Each visa has its own set of specific criteria that must be met and our team will work with you to ensure you make an application to the DIBP that is the most appropriate and suitable for you.

As your Registered Migration Agent we provide:

  • A fair and honest eligibility assessment
  • Advice for your individual circumstances
  • Strategic immigration planning
  • Latest policy and legislative advice
  • Detailed costs and expenses
  • Advice on required documents
  • Forms and paperwork assistance
  • Prepare and lodge your application
  • Critical date and deadline monitoring
  • Liaise with the Department of Immigration
  • Keep you up to date with your application
Top