Student Visas

Great Schools

Great Culture

Great Lifestyle

We've got all the answers!

Student Visas

There are various visas that you can apply for to study in Australia. The type of visa you apply for and obtain will be determined by the type of study you choose to undertake. Student visas can be granted to children intending to study primary or high school in Australia, through to vocational and trade education up through to higher education. The validity period of a student visa will generally be determined by the length of the course.

In order to obtain this type of visa you must be able to demonstrate that you are a genuine student and genuinely intend to visit Australia temporarily to complete your studies.

Studying in Australia may lead to becoming eligible for a further provisional or permanent residency visa. However, any study you intend to undertake must be for the furthering of your education or career.

The visa information provided below should only be used as a guide. If a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we would encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

  • Independent ELICOS Sector

    The subclass 570 visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

    This visa is for international students who want to study English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) in Australia. This includes:

    • courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV
    • courses that result in no formal Australian award

    If you are studying ELICOS as a pre-requisite to another course, you must apply for the visa appropriate to your main course of study. If you are studying several courses, the main course is the higher level course.

    Important: Before you apply for this visa, you must have been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • study in Australia
      • eligible dependant family members may accompany you to Australia if
        • you are a fully funded applicant or
        • you will be or have been studying an ELICOS course or courses of 12 months or more duration
      • when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
      • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia
      • your partner can study in Australia for up to three months

        Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia.
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
      • maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider
      • make satisfactory course progress for each study period
      • meet English language requirements
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements

      Your education provider will advise the department if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

    • Family Requirements

      Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

      Your family members must:

      • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
      • work no more than 40 hours per fortnight
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements
      • maintain adequate health cover
      • attend school if they are of school age
  • Schools Sector

    The subclass 571 visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time school course.

    This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

    • a primary school course
    • a secondary school course, including junior and senior secondary or
    • an approved secondary school exchange program

    If the applicant is not a secondary exchange student, the year or level of school study that the applicant intends to undertake must not be a year or level that is more than 18 months below a year or level that the applicant has previously undertaken in Australia or another country.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • study in Australia
      • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
      • when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
      • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia
      • your partner can study in Australia for up to three months

        Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia.
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
      • maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider
      • make satisfactory course progress for each study period
      • meet English language requirements
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements

      Your education provider will advise the department if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

    • Family Requirements

      Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

      Your family members must:

      • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
      • work no more than 40 hours per fortnight
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements
      • maintain adequate health cover
      • attend school if they are of school age
  • Vocational Education and Training Sector

    The subclass 572 visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course.

    This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

    • a certificate I, II, III and IV (except ELICOS)
    • a VET diploma or advanced diploma
    • a vocational graduate certificate or
    • a vocational graduate diploma
    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • study in Australia
      • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
      • when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
      • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia
      • your partner can study in Australia for up to three months

        Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia.
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
      • maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider
      • make satisfactory course progress for each study period
      • meet English language requirements
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements

      Your education provider will advise the department if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

    • Family Requirements

      Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

      Your family members must:

      • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
      • work no more than 40 hours per fortnight
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements
      • maintain adequate health cover
      • attend school if they are of school age
  • Higher Education Sector

    The subclass 573 visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course.

    This visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is one of the following:

    • Bachelor degree
    • Associate degree
    • Graduate certificate
    • Graduate diploma
    • Masters by coursework
    • Higher Education diploma or advanced diploma
    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • study in Australia
      • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
      • when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
      • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia. If you are doing a postgraduate course, such as a Masters degree, your family members can work unlimited hours once you commence this course
      • your partner can study in Australia for up to three months

        Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia.
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
      • maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider
      • make satisfactory course progress for each study period
      • meet English language requirements
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements

      Your education provider will advise the department if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

    • Family Requirements

      Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

      Your family members must:

      • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
      • work no more than 40 hours per fortnight, unless you have commenced a postgraduate degree (Masters or PhD), in which case your dependent family members can work unlimited hours
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements
      • maintain adequate health cover
      • attend school if they are of school age
  • Postgraduate Research Sector

    The subclass 574 visa allows you to stay in Australia to do postgraduate research.

    This visa is designed for international students who want to study:

    • a Masters degree by research
    • a Doctoral degree
    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • study in Australia
      • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
      • you can work unlimited hours once you have commenced your masters by research or doctorate course of study in Australia
      • your family members can work unlimited hours once you have commenced your masters by research or doctorate course of study in Australia
      • your partner can study in Australia for up to three months

        Note: If your partner wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia.
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • remain enrolled in a course registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)
      • maintain satisfactory attendance in your course as required by your education provider
      • make satisfactory course progress for each study period
      • meet English language requirements
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements

      Your education provider will advise the department if your attendance or course progress is not satisfactory. The definition of 'satisfactory' is determined by your education provider.

    • Family Requirements

      Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

      Your family members must:

      • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
      • work no more than 40 hours per fortnight, unless you have commenced a postgraduate degree (Masters or PhD), in which case your dependent family members can work unlimited hours
      • not work before you have commenced the course
      • meet financial requirements
      • meet health and character requirements
      • maintain adequate health cover
      • attend school if they are of school age

Visacorp Advantage

Our clients receive the highest possible rate of success from our years of experience and in-depth knowledge of Australian Student Visas.

Studying in Australia is challenging and rewarding but studying in Australia as an overseas student is strictly regulated. The visa you obtain must be appropriate for the type and level of study you intend to complete.

In some cases your study in Australia can lead to further opportunities to remain in Australia temporarily or permanently.

As your Registered Migration Agent we provide:

  • A fair and honest eligibility assessment
  • Advice for your individual circumstances
  • Strategic immigration planning
  • Latest policy and legislative advice
  • Detailed costs and expenses
  • Advice on required documents
  • Forms and paperwork assistance
  • Prepare and lodge your application
  • Critical date and deadline monitoring
  • Liaise with the Department of Immigration
  • Keep you up to date with your application
Top