Work Visas

In order to work in Australia you must hold a visa that lawfully allows you to do so. Your nationality, the length of your intended stay in Australia and the conditions of any employment you may have arranged will determine which type of visa is most appropriate for you.

The visa information provided below should only be used as a guide. If a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we would encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

  • Skilled Work

    The subclass 457 visa is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis, with the ability to progress to a permanent visa in the future.

    The Skilled Work visa is an invaluable program for local businesses as it enables them to secure qualified and experienced staff for up to four years on a temporary basis.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa will allow you to:

      • work in Australia for up to four years
      • bring your family to work or study in Australia
      • travel in and out of Australia as ​often as you want
    • Applicant Requirements

      An applicant for an employer sponsored visa must:

      • be sponsored by an employer. Upon grant of the corresponding subclass 457 visa, the employee is limited to employment with their sponsor only (i.e. cannot work for any other company)
      • be nominated to work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupation Lists
      • have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which are relevant to the position being nominated by the Australian employer
      • have a full time offer of employment from a sponsor. The sponsor may be an Australian business or a non-Australian business seeking to set up and operating base in Australia
      • meet the English language requirements (unless an eligible waiver can be applied for)
      • be eligible to hold a license or registration for the position (if required)
      • be paid market salary rates for the nominated position
    • Sponsor Requirements

      To become a sponsor, you must be able to show that your business:

      • is a lawfully operating business
      • meets training requirements (Australian businesses only)
      • agrees to the number of subclass 457 workers to be nominated
      • have no relevant adverse information against your business

      Australian businesses must also demonstrate their commitment to employing local labour as well as non-discriminatory recruitment practices.

  • Working Holiday

    The subclass 417 visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.
    • What You Can Do

      This visa allows you to:

      • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
      • work in Australia, generally for up to six months with each employer
      • study for up to four months
      • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
      • hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
      • have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
      • are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
      • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
      • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
      • will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay
    • Eligible Countries

      To apply for this visa, you must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries are:

      • Belgium
      • Canada
      • Republic of Cyprus
      • Denmark
      • Estonia
      • Finland
      • France
      • Germany
      • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
      • Republic of Ireland
      • Italy
      • Japan
      • Republic of Korea
      • Malta
      • Netherlands
      • Norway
      • Sweden
      • Taiwan
      • United Kingdom
  • Entertainment

    The subclass 420 visa allows you to work in the Australian entertainment industry. You can work in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.
    • What You Can Do

      This visa allows you to work in the entertainment industry:

      • as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording
      • to support an entertainer or group of entertainers in relation to a performing contract
      • to work in a production role other than as a performer in a theatre, film, television or radio production, or a concert or recording, to be performed or shown in Australia (for example, directing or producing)
      • to make a documentary or a commercial

      You can:

      • stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years
      • do the work or activity specified in your nomination
      • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
      • enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • work in the entertainment industry
      • are nominated by an approved entertainment sponsor (or by someone who has applied to be an entertainment sponsor)
      • have the experience or skills needed for the nominated position
      • have enough financial support for yourself and your family while you are in Australia
      • have health insurance for yourself and your family members who come with you
      • meet health and character requirements

      For this visa you must be sponsored and nominated for a specific position by an entertainment sponsor who is either:

      • an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
      • a government agency
      • a foreign government agency
      • an eligible individual
    • Sponsor Requirements

      To sponsor someone for this visa you must be one of the following:

      • an Australian organisation that is lawfully established and operating in Australia, such as a business, a body corporate or an unincorporated body (other than an individual or a sole trader)
      • an agency of the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government
      • a foreign government agency operating in Australia
      • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen who is usually resident in Australia

      If you are an Australian organisation, you must be able to show that you have a good business record in Australia. This means:

      • unless it is reasonable to disregard the information, there must be nothing adverse known about you or a person associated with you that might affect your suitability as a sponsor
      • if you have previously sponsored overseas workers to Australia, you must have a satisfactory record of complying with your sponsorship obligations and with all Australian laws
      • the activities of your organisation or agency must not be illegal in Australia

      You must also be able to comply with your sponsorship obligations.

  • Long Stay Activity

    The subclass 401 visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in a staff exchange arrangement, or to undertake ongoing sporting activities or religious work.

    This visa has four streams:

    • Exchange stream: to work in a skilled position under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:
      • give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
      • enhance international relations
      • broaden participants’ experience and knowledge
    • Sport stream: to improve the quality of sport in Australia through participation in high-level competition with Australian residents to:
      • participate in a specific event or series of events as an individual or as part of a team or its support staff
      • play, coach or instruct for a sporting club for a season under contract
      • judge or adjudicate a sporting competition or show
    • Religious Worker stream: to be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia
    • Domestic Worker (Executive) stream: to work full time in the household of certain senior foreign executives
    • What You Can Do

      This visa allows you to:

      • stay in Australia for the period of the nominated position, with a maximum stay of two years
      • do the work or activity specified in your nomination
      • bring eligible family members with you to Australia
      • enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

      Temporary residents are generally not able to extend their stay in Australia beyond four years by applying for this visa.

    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if:

      • you are sponsored and nominated by an approved sponsor for this visa
      • you have adequate financial support for you and your family while you are in Australia
      • you have adequate arrangements for health insurance while you are in Australia
      • you meet health and character requirements
      • you meet the requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa
      • you genuinely intend to remain temporarily in Australia to do the work or activity specified in the nomination
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor someone for this visa if you are:

      • Exchange stream: an Australian organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia, a government agency or a foreign government agency operating in Australia with an agreement in place with an overseas organisation for the exchange of staff
      • Sport stream: a sporting organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia
      • Religious Worker stream: a religious institution that is lawfully operating in Australia and endorsed as a charity by the Australian Tax Office
      • Domestic Worker (Executive) stream:
        • a foreign government agency that is the employer of the holder of a Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) in the Privileges and Immunities stream who is the national managing director, deputy national managing director or state manager of an Australian office of the agency
        • a foreign organisation that is lawfully operating in Australia and is the employer of the holder of a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) who is the national managing director, deputy national managing director or state manager of an Australian office of the organisation

      You must also show that you:

      • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws
      • have the capacity to comply with the sponsorship obligations
  • Training and Research

    The subclass 402 visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to participate in occupational training, observe or participate in research as a visiting academic, or participate in a professional development program.

    This visa has three streams:

    • Occupational Trainee stream: for people who need structured workplace-based training to enhance their skills in their current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise.
    • Research stream: for professional academics invited to visit Australia to observe or participate in an Australian research project at an Australian tertiary or research institution.
    • Professional Development stream: for professionals, managers or government officials invited to participate in a professional development training program in Australia. The program must have been arranged by an employer outside Australia and usually lasts up to 18 months.
    • What You Can Do

      This visa allows you to:

      • enter Australia at any time after your visa is granted, if you are outside Australia at the time of visa grant
      • stay in Australia for the duration of the training, research position or program
      • do the training or activity specified in your visa application
      • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want until you have finished participating in the program or your visa expires, whichever occurs first
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • are sponsored by one of the following:
        • a training and research sponsor who has lodged their sponsorship application or had it approved
        • an approved professional development sponsor
        • an approved visiting academic sponsor or occupational trainee sponsor (for sponsorship applications lodged before 24 November 2012)
      • meet the requirements of the visa for the stream in which you are applying
      • have a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia
      • have adequate financial support for yourself and accompanying family members while in Australia
      • have adequate arrangements for health insurance while in Australia
      • meet health and character requirements
      • are at least 18 years of age (except in limited circumstances)
    • Sponsor Requirements

      • Training and Research Sponsor must be one of the following:
        • an Australian organisation lawfully operating in Australia, or
        • a foreign government agency, or
        • a government agency that is either:
          • intending to engage in occupational training, or
          • a tertiary or research institution
        • be lawfully operating in Australia (Australian and foreign government agencies do not have to prove this)
        • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws
        • have the capacity to comply with your sponsorship obligations
        • there must be nothing adverse known about you or a person associated with you that could affect your suitability as a sponsor, unless it is reasonable to disregard the information
      • Professional Development Sponsor must:
        • be an organisation that is one of the following:
          • an Australian organisation that has operated in Australia continuously for one year immediately before applying to be a sponsor
          • an Australian organisation approved by the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship
          • an Australian government agency
        • be lawfully operating in Australia (Australian government agencies do not have to prove this)
        • have a good business record and abide by Australian laws
        • develop a professional development program that meets the specific criteria required for the Training and Research visa and the needs of participants from outside Australia, and have it approved by the department
        • have an acceptable professional development agreement with an eligible overseas employer to conduct the professional development program
        • have the capacity to conduct the professional development program
        • have the capacity to meet your financial commitments and have paid the security bond (if requested)
        • have the capacity to comply with your sponsorship obligations
        • there must be nothing adverse known about you or a person associated with you that could affect your suitability as a sponsor, unless it is reasonable to disregard the information

Visacorp Advantage

Our clients receive the highest possible rate of success from our years of experience and in-depth knowledge of Australian Work Visas.

As your Registered Migration Agent we provide:

  • Applicants

    • A fair and honest eligibility assessment
    • Advice for your individual circumstances
    • Strategic immigration planning
    • Latest policy and legislative advice
    • Detailed costs and expenses
    • Advice on required documents
    • Forms and paperwork assistance
    • Prepare and lodge your application
    • Critical date and deadline monitoring
    • Liaise with the Department of Immigration
    • Keep you up to date with your application
  • Sponsors

    • Guidance with policy requirements
    • Support with sponsorship obligations
    • Prepare and lodge sponsor application
    • Assist with training benchmarks
    • Compliance Monitoring
    • Critical date monitoring
    • Critical date monitoring

Companies we’ve assisted:

DimeoPilu
Top