Family Visas

Past. Present. Future.

Let us help reunite your family.

Family Visas

The family stream of visa applications are designed for Parents, Children of Australian citizens, permanent residents or eligible NZ citizens or those NZ citizen holding temporary visas. Depending on the application being made, it may result in a temporary or permanent residency visa. The application will be assessed and a decision made on the basis of your relationship with your Australian, PR or eligible NZ citizen family member.

The visa information provided below should only be used as a guide. If a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, then we would encourage you to contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility.

  • Parent Visa

    The subclass 103 visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. ​

    Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years immediately before the application is lodged.

    There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

      You will not automatically receive the age pension or social security payments in Australia. You will have to wait:

      • two years for most social security payments
      • ten years for age and disability pension payments
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have a child who is:
        • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
        • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
      • meet the balance-of-family test
      • meet health and character requirements
      • have a sponsor
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor your parent for this visa if you are:

      • 18 years of age or older
      • living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the visa application is lodged
      • one of the following:
        • an Australian citizen
        • an Australian permanent resident
        • an eligible New Zealand citizen

      If you are younger than 18 years of age:

      • your spouse who is 18 years of age or older, your relative or guardian, or a relative or guardian of your spouse, can sponsor your parent(s). The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
      • a community organisation can sponsor your parent(s) if:
        • they show there is a relationship between their organisation and you
        • a senior representative agrees for their organisation to support your parent(s) after their arrival in Australia.
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary)

    The subclass 173 visa lets parents who are outside Australia live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

    This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Parent migration over a number of years.

    Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a temporary visa that lets you and your family:

      • live in Australia for two years
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • travel to and from Australia for two years from the date the visa is granted
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have a child who is:
        • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
        • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
      • have a sponsor
      • meet the balance-of-family test
      • meet health and character requirements
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor your parent for this visa if you are:

      • 18 years of age or older
      • living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the visa application is lodged
      • one of the following:
        • an Australian citizen
        • an Australian permanent resident
        • an eligible New Zealand citizen

      If you are younger than 18 years of age:

      • your spouse who is 18 years of age or older, your relative or guardian, or a relative or guardian of your spouse, can sponsor your parent(s). The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
      • a community organisation can sponsor your parent(s) if:
        • they show there is a relationship between their organisation and you
        • a senior representative agrees for their organisation to support your parent(s) after their arrival in Australia.
  • Contributory Parent (Permanent)

    The subclass 143 visa lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

    Most applicants need to be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

      You will not automatically receive the age pension or social security payments in Australia. You will have to wait:

      • two years for most social security payments
      • ten years for age and disability pension payments
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • hold a temporary Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
      • have a child who is:
        • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
        • lawfully resident in Australia for about two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
      • meet the balance-of-family test
      • have an accepted assurance of support
      • meet health and character requirements
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor your parent for this visa if you are:

      • 18 years of age or older
      • living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the visa application is lodged
      • one of the following:
        • an Australian citizen
        • an Australian permanent resident
        • an eligible New Zealand citizen

      If you are younger than 18 years of age:

      • your spouse who is 18 years of age or older, your relative or guardian, or a relative or guardian of your spouse, can sponsor your parent(s). The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
      • a community organisation can sponsor your parent(s) if:
        • they show there is a relationship between their organisation and you
        • a senior representative agrees for their organisation to support your parent(s) after their arrival in Australia.
  • Aged Parent

    The subclass 804 visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

    Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

    There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

      You will not automatically receive the age pension or social security payments in Australia. You will have to wait:

      • two years for most social security payments
      • ten years for age and disability pension payments
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have a child who is:
        • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
        • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
      • have a sponsor
      • meet the age requirements
      • meet the balance-of-family test
      • meet health and character requirements
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor your parent for this visa if you are:

      • 18 years of age or older
      • living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the visa application is lodged
      • one of the following:
        • an Australian citizen
        • an Australian permanent resident
        • an eligible New Zealand citizen

      If you are younger than 18 years of age:

      • your spouse who is 18 years of age or older, your relative or guardian, or a relative or guardian of your spouse, can sponsor your parent(s). The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
      • a community organisation can sponsor your parent(s) if:
        • they show there is a relationship between their organisation and you
        • a senior representative agrees for their organisation to support your parent(s) after their arrival in Australia.
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)

    The subclass 884 visa lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

    This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed.​ After the visa is approved, you have two years to apply for a Permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Aged Parent migration over a number of years.

    Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a temporary visa that lets you and your family:

      • live in Australia for two years
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • have a child who is:
        • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
        • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
      • meet the age requirements
      • have a sponsor
      • meet the balance-of-family test
      • meet health and character requirements
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor your parent for this visa if you are:

      • 18 years of age or older
      • living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the visa application is lodged
      • one of the following:
        • an Australian citizen
        • an Australian permanent resident
        • an eligible New Zealand citizen

      If you are younger than 18 years of age:

      • your spouse who is 18 years of age or older, your relative or guardian, or a relative or guardian of your spouse, can sponsor your parent(s). The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
      • a community organisation can sponsor your parent(s) if:
        • they show there is a relationship between their organisation and you
        • a senior representative agrees for their organisation to support your parent(s) after their arrival in Australia.
  • Contributory Aged Parent (Permanent)

    The subclass 864 visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

    Most applicants need to be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

    • What You Can Do

      This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

      • stay in Australia indefinitely
      • work and study in Australia
      • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
      • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
      • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
      • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia)

      You will not automatically receive the age pension or social security payments in Australia. You will have to wait:

      • two years for most social security payments
      • ten years for age and disability pension payments
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if you:

      • hold a temporary Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
      • have a child who is:
        • an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
        • lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
      • have a sponsor
      • meet the balance-of-family test
      • meet health and character requirements
    • Sponsor Requirements

      You can sponsor your parent for this visa if you are:

      • 18 years of age or older
      • living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before the visa application is lodged
      • one of the following:
        • an Australian citizen
        • an Australian permanent resident
        • an eligible New Zealand citizen

      If you are younger than 18 years of age:

      • your spouse who is 18 years of age or older, your relative or guardian, or a relative or guardian of your spouse, can sponsor your parent(s). The sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
      • a community organisation can sponsor your parent(s) if:
        • they show there is a relationship between their organisation and you
        • a senior representative agrees for their organisation to support your parent(s) after their arrival in Australia.
  • New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship

    The subclass 461 visa allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

    You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for this visa.

    • What You Can Do

      This visa allows you to:

      • work and study in Australia
      • travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted
    • Applicant Requirements

      You may be eligible for this visa if:

      • you are not a New Zealand citizen
      • you are an eligible family member of a New Zealand citizen
      • your New Zealand citizen family member is living in Australia on a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or will be travelling with you to Australia and will be granted a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival

      You must be related to the New Zealand citizen as either:

      • their partner
      • their (or their partner's) dependent child
      • the dependent child of their (or their partner's) dependent child
      • their (or their partner's) relative who:
        • does not have a partner
        • usually lives in the New Zealand citizen’s household
        • is dependent on the New Zealand citizen

      You must also meet health and character requirements.

Visacorp Advantage

Our clients receive the highest possible rate of success from our years of experience and in-depth knowledge of Family Migration to Australia.

We understand that this area of immigration can be very stressful given that we are dealing with relationships, families and in many cases, children.

It requires a great deal of attention, compassion and understanding.

As your Registered Migration Agent we provide:

  • A fair and honest eligibility assessment
  • Advice for your individual circumstances
  • Strategic immigration planning
  • Latest policy and legislative advice
  • Detailed costs and expenses
  • Advice on required documents
  • Forms and paperwork assistance
  • Prepare and lodge your application
  • Critical date and deadline monitoring
  • Liaise with the Department of Immigration
  • Keep you up to date with your application
Top